Evaluation of vibration characteristic of machine tools using measuring system for three-dimensional compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Daisuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80576504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工作機械 / コンプライアンス / 俯瞰的評価 / 振動特性 / 方向依存性 / 位置依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was proposed to evaluate the machine tool compliance in three dimensions. The proposed method comprehensively evaluates the relative vibration between the tool and the workpiece caused by an excitation force in an arbitrary direction in a three-dimensional space. A system was developed to measure the machine tool compliance. Then, a color map and simple criteria were proposed for the compliance evaluation. Experimental results showed that the proposed method was useful in analyzing the influence of the machine tool structure on the direction dependency of the compliance. In addition, the vibration in actual endmilling process was decreased using the proposed evaluation method.