High speed machining of Inconel 718 focusing on surface topography of CBN cutting tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tatsuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90637539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切削加工 / トライボロジー / 難削材 / インコネル718 / CBN工具 / 高速切削 / テクスチャ / 高速切削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed a CBN cutting tool focusing on the surface micro topography of the tool for the machining of Inconel 718. Detailed wear behavior of the CBN cutting tool and the relationship between surface microstructures of the cutting tool and wear resistance were investigated. The results indicates that a rake face with micro grooves significantly suppressed the crater wear at low cutting speed, although polished surface rake face reduced the initial crater wear by approximately 40 % compared to the non-polished tool in high speed cutting of Inconel 718.