Development of the two-wavelength laser microwelding system that is capable of high speed ultrafast laser microwelding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takayuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80455154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ接合 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー接合 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / ガラス / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the two-wavelength laser microwelding system using femtosecond laser system and continuous wave laser system which has a wavelength of linear absorption about materials to be joined. The microwelding system is capable of joining a large area at high speed and high quality. Also, in order to understand the interaction of the femtosecond laser pulses and continuous beam during laser microprocessing, the light absorption of the femtosecond laser pulses was measured. Based on the measurement result about light absorption, we analyzed the heat transfer in the transparent material using the finite element method.