Development of stirrer-less micro droplet stirring technology with suppressed contamination
Project/Area Number |
26820027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Akita Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Ryuta 秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 研究員 (00634213)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 撹拌 / 電界 / 非接触 / 免疫組織染色 / 医工連携 / 抗原抗体反応 / 分散 / スターラーレス / 電界集中 / In situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 吸引力 / 温度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are developing "electric field stirring technology (EST)" to simply stir micro droplet using attractive force by electric field.The technology can stir without temperature rise and without stirrer.In this research period, basic behavior of stirring behavior was observed, and the characteristics of this stirring technique were evaluated using applied voltage, applied frequency, etc. as parameters. Furthermore, this stirring was applied as a technology to accelerate the antigen-antibody reaction, and immunohistochemical staining that enables us to grasp the characteristics of cancer during surgery that was impossible until now. And we obtained that it has the mechanism which a reaction time of an immunohistochemical staining is shorten because antigen and antibody improve to increase the frequencies of contact and antibody disperses under EST compared with conventional method.