Project/Area Number |
26820028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yohan 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 工学計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10586316)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ロータリエンコーダ / 自己校正法 / 形状計測 / 平面 / 球目 / 自由曲面 / 球面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel deflectometric profiler using a self-calibratable rotary encoder (SelfA) has been developed. A laser beam reflected from the surface under test (SUT) is divided by a half mirror and introduced to the proposed null instrument. The null instrument is constructed of a reflection mirror on the rotation stage, a lens, and a quadrant cell photodetector (QPD). The QPD is located at the focal position of the lens; consequently, the beam position on the QPD is changed by changing the local slope angle of the SUT. The angle of the reflection mirror is adjusted so that the beam position on the QPD always remains on the center. The local slope distribution of the SUT is translated to the change in the rotation angle of the reflection mirror. The change in the rotation angle of the reflection mirror is measured by the SelfA. Finally, it has been verified that the proposed system can measure a surface profile with a curvature from the plane to several meter with several nanometers accuracy.