Development of the flexibly supported bearing for micro and high-speed spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Somaya Kei  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 講師 (70581429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速安定性 / 動圧軸受 / 弾性支持 / 動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an aerodynamic herringbone-grooved journal bearing flexibly supported by a flexible structure using straight spring wires was proposed for high-speed turbo-machines. The instability threshold of proposed bearing structure was investigated numerically and experimentally. In addition, the dynamic characteristics of the support structure were measured. The following conclusions can be drawn. 1) The proposed flexible support structure can provide reliable and repeatable dynamic stiffness and damping coefficient for a bearing bush. 2) The stability of the rotor increased with decreasing dynamic stiffness of the flexible structure within the conditions indicated in this paper; increasing the damping coefficient of the flexible structure can also improve the stability. 3) It was confirmed experimentally and numerically that the 6-mm-diameter rotor with a mass of 4.8 g flexibly supported by a proposed bearing can rotate stably at speeds of more than 700,000 rpm.