Fabrication and control of low frictional system combining ionic liqiuds and porous silica film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arafune Hiroyuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90707811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 多孔質材料 / イオンゲル / 表面改質 / メソポーラスシリカ / 潤滑剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, lubrication properties of ionic liquids possessing high thermal stability and negligible volatility were examined. Lubrication properties of halogen-free ionic liquid, 3-ethyl-1-methylimidazolium methylphosphonate (EMIm-MePhos) at SiO2/SiO2 interfaces showed low friction compared to trifluorosulfonylimide salt with same cation.
An ionic liquid-type double network ion gel (DN ion gel) composed of an ionic liquid polymer polyDEMM-TFSI and polymethylmethacrylate was fabricated to examine the active control of lubrication properties. Obtained DN ion gel showed high compression strength (30 MPa) and thermal stability (5% weight loss temperature:320 degreesC). Sliding speed dependence of friction coefficient (stribeck curve) of DN ion gel slightly shifted to lower value as temperature increased. Such behavior was supposed to be due to the decrease of polymer adsorption on counter face, which was expected to be utilized for active lubrication control.