Model based design and verification with qualitative reasoning and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komoto Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30613244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords設計工学 / システムシミュレーション / モデルベース設計 / 1Dシミュレーション / モデリング / シミュレーション / 定性推論 / 1Dシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model-based product development is a means to verification of the functions of a product by building and simulating the corresponding product model without relying on experiments with prototype of the product. It is currently introduced in automotive and aerospace industry in the world. The objective of this research is to study a method to understand the behavior of a product in context of model-based product development. This research utilizes not only numerical simulation methods that generate quantitative behavior but also methods to utilize the relations among the parameters in the arithmetic differential equations that generate the quantitative behavior. By doing so, the designers were able to understand the behavior of a product with focusing on the behavior of the representative parameters, whose number is far less than the number of actual parameters. During the study period, we have published some articles in referred international journals and conference proceedings.