Development of Quantitative Information Extraction Method From Nondominated Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tatsukawa Tomoaki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90633959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords設計工学 / 設計知識 / 多目的最適化 / 非劣解集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methods to quantitatively extract information from non-dominated solutions have been developed. These method are based on crowding distance of NSGA-II. CDM which is the average of the crowding distance has is proposed for evaluating the uniformity of distribution. CDV which is the standard deviation of the crowding distance is proposed for evaluating the density of solutions.
Artificial non-dominated solution data sets are considered for evaluating proposed methods. The result shows that both CDM and CDV can extract the correct feature of non-dominated solutions.