Possibility of quantitative analysis for DLC films by solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masahiro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面・化学技術グループ, 主任研究員 (40463054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDLC / 固体NMR / 13C / PBIID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate sp3 ratio of DLC films quantitatively, powdering process of DLC films and its material and mechanical properties are discussed by using several equipment in this study. 12C-DLC and 13C-DLC films were deposited on silicon wafer and iron sheet under same deposition conditions by PBII&D. From the results of TOF-SIMS, XPS, ERDA, and TEM-EELS measurements, material properties of 13C-DLC were almost same in comparison with that of 12C-DLC. From the results of nanoindentation test, friction test, and MSE test, mechanical properties of 13C-DLC were almost same in comparison with that of 12C-DLC. In addition, the effect of powdering process on change in structure of DLC films could be negligible in case of both 12C- and 13C-DLC films. On the other hands, residual stress of the films were released after the powdering process so that the effect of stress relaxation on each analytical process should discuss more and more as future works.