Clarification of multiple bubble dynamics in megasonic field and the application to damage-less cleaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Naoya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40614508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメガソニック / キャビテーション / 気泡間相互作用 / 誘起圧力波 / 数値解析 / Bjerknes力 / メガソニック場 / 振動位相 / 多数気泡挙動 / 誘起衝撃圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nonspherical multiple-bubble behavior in a megasonic field is analyzed using computational fluid dynamics to establish megasonic cleanig which is a physical cleaning method for semiconductor device. In the study of translational motion of multiple-bubble, two bubbles behavior are clasified according to the equilibrium radius and the useful characteristics for the megasonic cleaning without pattern damage. In the study of the oscillating behavior, when the number of bubbles increases, bubbles with a smaller equilibrium radius can induce high impulsive pressure. The result indicates that bubbles with a smaller equilibrium radius predicted by single bubble analysis contribute to the cleaning and pattern damage in the typical megasonic field including many bubbles.