Nonlinear Acoustic Theory toward a Transformation Technique from Shock Wave into Soliton by Active Control of Bubble Oscillations in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80726307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気泡流 / 気泡力学 / 非線形音響学 / 非線形波動 / 衝撃波 / ソリトン / 音響ソリトン / 分散性波動 / 圧力波 / プリカーサ / 非線形力学 / ベンチュリ管 / 二流体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shock waves sometimes are observed in an inner flow of fluid machinery (e.g., pumps) and recognized as a risk factor. The aim of this study is to establish a theoretical basis of a transformation technique from shock wave into soliton that leads to suppress the damage to pumps. A fast propagation mode with the phase velocity of 1,500 m/s of pressure waves induced by the consideration of compressibility of liquid phase in liquids containing many spherical gas bubbles is focused. This attention is essential from the viewpoint of a rapid elimination of a dangerous wave in pumps. The nonlinear evolution equations were then theoretically derived via the method of multiple scales and numerically solved via a finite difference method. An experimental verification and incorporation of abovementioned results into future pumps will be carried out.