Investigation on flow properties of complex fluids in micron- and nano-sized flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Akiomi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10582976)
Research Collaborator NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授
HASEGAWA Tomiichi  新潟工業短期大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小孔 / 圧力損失 / 水 / 界面活性剤水溶液 / 高分子水溶液 / 希薄高分子水溶液 / 推力 / 複雑流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we measured pressure drops with constant flow rate passing through micro-orifices, which characteristic length was less than 100 micron meters because flow properties of complex fluids in flows through micro-apertures were investigated. For water flows, the experimental results were less than the predicted values of the Navier-Stokes equation. For spherical micelle surfactant solutions (1.0 wt %), different flow properties were found for the various surfactant solutions depending on the charge of the solute. For rod-like micelle surfactant solutions, the resultant pressure drops were larger for molar concentration ratios of 1.0.