Investigation of Microscopic Process of Bubble Inception in Quantum Liquid Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Shinichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00466244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子性 / 水素 / 気泡核 / キャビテーション / 液体水素 / 気泡初生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is a clarification of the effect of quantum nature of liquid hydrogen (uncertainty of the position of the atomic nucleus and momentum) on the bubble inception rate, which is the indicator of the ease of bubble formation. Therefore, molecular simulation to reproduce the liquid hydrogen state in the molecular scale was conducted, and the following two results were obtained. (1)The quantum nature of hydrogen decreases the bubble inception rate by 5-10 orders from a macroscopic point of view (thermodynamic point of view). (2) The quantum nature has an effect to increase the molecular volume apparently from a microscopic (molecular) point of view, and this effect is one of the causes of the above result (1).