Suppression of standing waves on water surface through a water guide for a hydraulic turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IIO Shouichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80377647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液膜流 / 遠心力不安定 / レイノルズ数 / ゲルトラー数 / 水車性能 / 定在波 / 遠心力 / 水車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standing waves generate along the streamwise direction on the surface of water flow through the convex channel. It was revealed that each waves have regularity in the spanwise direction of the channel, and its amplitude strongly depends on the water velocity and the curvature of the channel. The flow pattern is also occurred on the water guide for a waterfall type hydraulic turbine. In case of the turbine, the wave degrades the turbine performance due to shift from the optimum water impinging position to the runner. The setting angle of the straight part which is connected tangentially to the curved channel was investigated. As a result, higher performance is obtained for lower angle. The performance improvement effect is much remarkable for larger flow rate condition.