Direct aeroacoustic simulation around oscillating plate coupled with object motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60581428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空力音 / 物体振動 / 共鳴 / リード楽器 / 流れと音の直接計算 / 平板列 / 流体制御 / 連成解析 / Aeroacoustic simulation / VP method / Oscillating plate / Control of flow / Resonance / Vortex shedding / 移動物体まわりの流れと音の直接計算 / 空力音響 / 楽器 / 直接計算 / 風洞実験 / 振動平板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computational methods for predicting the flow and acoustic fields simultaneously around oscillating objects were proposed. In reed instruments, sound is radiated from a oscillating reed along with acoustic resonance in a tube. Based on the measured time variation of the displacement of the reed, the radiated sound was predicted by the present computational methods. As a result, the sound pressure level at the fundamental frequency was in good agreement with the measured level.
Also, the resonant sound is radiated from a flow around a cascade of flat plates. The control of the flow and sound by oscillating downstream edges of the plates was investigated using the present computational methods. Even with the small amplitude of 15 % to the plate thickness, the sound pressure level at the fundamental frequency was decreased by 10 dB by changing the mode of vortex shedding from the plates.