Development of functional material processing based on the control of turbulent thermal convection with phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Youhei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40435772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相分離 / スピノーダル分解 / 乱流 / 直接数値計算 / 渦構造 / 自己組織化構造 / 機能性材料 / エネルギーカスケード / 乱流制御 / 組織化構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel control method of self-organized structure in a binary mixture fluid based on the turbulent vortical structure by using the active control of turbulent thermal convection with phase separation. The analysis model were well-mixed binary fluid and the material processing that accompanying spinodal decomposition caused by thermophysical instability such as quenching. From the numerical results of direct numerical simulation for turbulent flow with phase separation, it was found that the coarsening process of self-organized structure formation generated from the spinodal decomposition was suppressed by the formation of turbulent vortical structure. This suppression effect was remarkable on the large scale structure of vortex sheet. Therefore, the active control technique for changing the property of functional material might be developed by using the fluid energy injection into the large scale.