Bifurcation structure and boundary crisis in wall-bounded flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20550304)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Genta  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授
Manneville Paul  Ecole Polytechnique
Duguet Yohann  CNRS
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 乱流遷移 / 力学系 / 機械学習 / 解の分岐 / 壁乱流 / 乱流モデル / 非圧縮流体 / スペクトル法 / 境界値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plane Couette flow, we performed numerical simulations of more than 100,000 cases with different Reynolds number and initial condition, and investigated the onset of initial chaos in detail. Because two different untrivial solutions exist in the same range of Reynolds number, we found the creation of the fractal basin boundaries and its crisis at several global bifurcation points. We calculated Lyapunov dimension of the chaotic attractor and found that the dimension is slightly higher than 2. So the chaotic attractor is considered to be homeomorphic to a one-dimensional map. In the case of the onset of chaos from Nagata steady solution, we constructed low-dimensional system, which reproduces Navier-Stokes equations very precisely, by using machine learning at least with five variables.