Investigation of the flow behavior and fluid body force around an arm inserted into a flow driven by rotating disks mounted in an enclosure
Project/Area Number |
26820048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 回転流 / 容器内流れ / PIV計測 / 屈折率整合 / コリオリ力 / ハードディスクドライブ / 流体機械 / 情報ストレージ機器 / 積層円盤による回転流れ / 非軸対称容器内の流れ / 流体力 / 流れの可視化 / 粒子画像流速計(PIV計測) / 渦運動 / 2次流れ / 回転流れ / 画像粒子流速計 / 乱流 / せん断 / 流体関連振動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the experiment, measurement system was built to investigate the flow velocity fields based on particle image analysis in a transparent experimental model with refractive index matched working fluid. The resulting velocity fields in the planes parallel to the disk surfaces revealed the mechanism of complex behavior of the flow undergoing acceleration and deceleration during the disk revolution. The flow velocities were found to locally exceeded that of the solid body rotation of the disks. The acceleration and deceleration are attributed to the arm insertion and shroud opening. The acceleration and deceleration induced by these factors occur separately in different flow areas. Numerical simulation of the unsteady flow was performed using the configuration identical to that of the experiment. Validity of the simulation was analyzed through the comparison of the results with the experimental ones. The results indicate that the simulation may supplement the experiment in certain extent.