Motion of fine particles through deformable objects in a flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Ryoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00726862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマージネーション / Stokes flow / 粒子充填層 / 空隙分布 / せん断流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deformation of objects in a flow and the motion of fine particles through interstitial fluid have been examined under the condition of the low Reynolds number. In the former subject, we experimentally investigated the deformation of the red blood cell caused by the fluid force in a flow and by the osmotic pressure difference. In the latter subject, the migration characteristics of fine particles suspension in a square channel with obstacles were evaluated by experiment and numerical simulation. In the experiment, the spatial distribution of the particle suspension, which flows in the quasi-two-dimensional square channel filled with glass particles, was closely observed. In the numerical simulation, the motion of granular assemblage though the particulate bed was calculated by the Stokesian dynamics approach and the relationship between the porosity of the bed and the behavior of the granular assemblage was quantitatively presented.