Advanced energy devices based on suppression of thermal radiation in infrared range at high-temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60706836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱ふく射 / 高温 / Ni基超合金 / 多層膜 / 高融点金属 / 波長選択性熱放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we try to realize high-performance spectrally selective emitter at high-temperature by suppressing emission property in infrared range. Main achievements are shown in followings.
(1) Systematization of fundamental knowledges on the device controlling thermal radiation spectrum with considering oxidization of refractory metals. (2) Understanding of degradation mechanism on spectrally selective property of Ni based superalloys. (3) Detail analysis on high spectrally selective emission properties of metal-dielectric multilayer structure based on the knowledge from Ni-based superalloys, and evaluation of the fabricated multilayer structures. (4) Demonstration of high-temperature stability of the multilayer structures.