Premixed turbulent combustion characteristics taking into account the relative scales of flame and turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予混合乱流燃焼 / 火炎のスケール / 乱れのスケール / 圧力 / 乱流 / 乱流燃焼速度 / 乱流燃焼 / 予混合燃焼 / 乱流スケール / 高圧燃焼 / 火炎構造 / 火炎スケール / 熱-拡散効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effects of flame and turbulence scales on premixed combustion characteristics, turbulent combustion experiments were carried out using nozzle burners being outlet diameters of 14 mm, 20 mm, 40 mm and 60 mm under various mixture pressure conditions. Flame front structures were observed by OH-PLIF. The flame front wrinkling increased with an increase in burner outlet diameter. The turbulent burning velocity increased with an increase in turbulence intensity. In addition, it was clarified that the turbulent burning velocity also increased with an increase in the burner outlet diameter. Since the turbulent burning velocity of spherically propagating premixed turbulent flame increases with an increase in flame scale during flame propagation, the similar trend was also observed in the burner stabilized turbulent flame.