Study on fundamental combustion characteristics of a new biofuel candidate 2.5-dimethylfuran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kotaro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10455470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジメチルフラン / 着火遅れ時間 / 急速圧縮装置 / 詳細化学反応モデル / 中赤外レーザー / ホルムアルデヒド / 中赤外量子カスケードレーザー / バイオ燃料 / 自着火 / 中間生成物計測 / レーザー吸収分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2,5-dimethylfuran (DMF) has attracted attention as new biofuels. To utilize DMF as an alternative fuel, fundamental studies on the combustion characteristics are required. In this study, the ignition delay times of DMF were measured using a rapid compression machine and compared with those of gasoline and ethanol. To investigate the effect of the addition of DMF to gasoline, the ignition delay times of DMF-gasoline surrogate fuel blends were also measured. The ignition delay times of DMF were longer than those of gasoline and shorter than those of ethanol. The simulation results using the DMF kinetic model were in reasonable agreement with those of the experiments.