Study on Near-field Thermal Radiation in Submicron Range and Application of Active radiation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Ai  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50647211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱ふく射 / 近接場 / ナノギャップ / MEMSラジエータ / 近接場効果 / 熱ふく射制御 / MEMS / 静電アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation control is crucial to maintain the operation temperature of satellites under varying irradiation of sunlight. Previously, bulky heat exchangers with heat pipe or thermal louvers/shutters with a low fill factor are proposed for the task, although they are not suitable for next-generation small satellites. In the present study, we propose an array of electrostatically-driven MEMS(Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) diaphragms for active control of thermal radiation using the near-field effect. We have successfully fabricated a prototype with parylene shared springs and achieved a fill factor of as high as 89 %. It is found that at the ON state, the diaphragm temperature is increased from 58.0 ℃ to 106.4 ℃, showing 144 % enhancement in the radiation heat flux.