Atomic level visualization of the three-phase interface reaction of soot with the silica coating nanoparticles noble metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Maki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (70708510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDPF / 熱工学 / すす再生過程低温化 / スス堆積過程モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomena of soot trapping and oxidation in a hexagonal cell geometry DPF made of aluminum titanium oxide were investigated through microscopic visualization experiment and a simple analysis. The flow rate of the bypass flow was increased with a thickness of soot layer deposited on the inlet/outlet wall. As a result, the soot was trapped even on the inlet/inlet wall surface. In the regeneration process, depending on the flow rate of the bypass flow, the maximum temperature for the hexagonal cell DPF became lower compared with that for the conventional DPF.
Soot oxidation on nano-sized SiC-particles covered by an oxide layer with or without Pt was investigated using a temperature programmed reactor. From the results of CB oxidation experiments at constant temperature, the apparent activation energy of CB oxidation on the surface of SiC nano-particle was about 140kJ/mol which was almost fixed in any case of oxygen concentration and case of with or w/o Pt.