Project/Area Number |
26820061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Susumu 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50443289)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 排気 / 後処理 / ディーゼルエンジン / NOx / 排気後処理 / SCR / 銅ゼオライト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for the purpose of clarification of the unregulated emissions in the SCR system, the influence of catalyst temperature, supported metal amount on catalyst and amount of reducing agent for the NOx conversion efficiency and unregulated emissions in the SCR system was investigated. The Exhaust Aftertreatment Simulation Device was designed, and the tests were conducted with Cu zeolite, ZSM-5. As a result, the increase of the amount of Cu made the decrease of the maximum NOx conversion efficiency, because the absorbed amount of NOx into the catalyst was reduced. In the smaller amount of Cu, the CO emission and/or the unregulated emission were increased. From these results, it is clear that the certain amount of Cu is necessary for keeping the higher NOx conversion efficiency and the suppression of CO and unregulated emissions.