Clarification of the pyrolysis mechanism of the wooden biomass focusing on unsteady change of internal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DAITOKU Tadafumi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40452049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / 伝熱 / バイオマス / 固体燃焼 / 熱分解 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, microscopic visualization of the pyrolysis in wooden biomass was conducted by using the BL20B2 beamline at “Spring-8”, a large synchrotron radiation facility. Two kinds of measurements, that is, the X-ray computed tomography (CT) and the X-ray transmission imaging, were applied to observe difference internal structure of wood caused by thermal pyrolysis.  There is a possibility that the state from which a density distribution internal specimen changes can be measured from the X-ray transmission intensity.