The study of the combination treatment of cryosurgery and hyperthermia treatment and the heat induced disorder for living tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daishi  北里大学, 北里大学保健衛生専門学院, 講師 (20549943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結手術 / 温熱療法 / 凍結加温手術 / 手術装置 / ペルチェ素子 / 併用療法 / 治療器 / スターリングクーラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the combination treatment system of cryosurgery and hyperthermia treatment was fabricated and evaluated. The therapeutic apparatus consists of the surgical probe using Peltier device, the coolant circulation system and the power with the temperature control function for Peltier device. In the evaluation of the system performances, the temperature cycles that cryosurgery and hyperthermia treatment were alternately repeated three times could be achieved. The combination treatment was operated on the living liver tissue of mouse for confirming the tissue destruction effect. The injuries such as the disappearances of the cell nuclei, the cell dropout and the decrease of the stainability were observed in the HE stained tissue sections under the optical microscope. The results suggest the feasibility of the combination treatment of cryosurgery and hyperthermia treatment and the application potentiality to the endoscope by the downsizing of the system.