Correlation between mixture condition and combustion processes in a dual fuel CI engine and the development of optimization strategy employing fuel spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Yoshimitsu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80469072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧縮着火 / オクタン価 / 二燃料 / 成層混合気 / 圧縮着火機関 / 燃料 / 着火 / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental and numerical research was performed in order to achieve super clean high-efficiency compression ignition combustion which utilized less reactive fuel as a main fuel and more reactive fuel as a source of ignition.
This study changed the octane number of less reactive fuel and the injection condition of more reactive fuel. The effects of the variables were examined and the detailed mechanism was clarified by the combination of a real engine test, a combustion visualization in a rapid compression and expansion machine and an theoritical analysis using a detailed chemical kinetic model.