Development of thermophotovoltaic generation system based on selective radiation heat transfer using radiant energy wasted in iron manufacturing process
Project/Area Number |
26820068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kumano Tomoyuki 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80435437)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エネルギー変換 / ふく射伝熱 / 希土類元素 / 熱光起電力発電 / 希土類酸化物膜 / セラミックコーティング / 選択放射 / 炭素材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiative characteristics and structure of rare-earth oxide film coated on C/C composite material was investigated for fundamental study to develop generation mudule, which converts huge radiant energy discharged through iron manufacturing process into electricity using photovoltaic cells. Normal spectral emittance of alumina plates coated with a lime glaze-based Er oxide film was measured at the temperature of 1000 ℃. As a result, it was revealed that the emittance in the wavelength of 1.55μm, which was the highest peak of emittance of Er, approached to almost the maximum value when compound ratio of Er2O3 to a total pigment was 50 wt%. This is because the lime glaze (bulk amorphous film) can contain the maximum amount of Er in the component. In addition, it was shown that reactive products and the optimum coating condition were different for lime a lime glaze-based Yb oxide film.