Thermodynamic properties and gas capacities of ionic clathrate hydrates for industrial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muromachi Sanehiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創エネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (50711785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン性クラスレートハイドレート / 相平衡 / 蓄熱 / ガス分離 / 結晶構造 / 高圧 / 蓄冷媒体 / 熱物性 / クラスレート水和物 / クラスレートハイドレート / ガス貯蔵 / メタン / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic clathrate hydrates (ICHs) are crystalline compounds which can form at around room temperature. They also incorporate small gases under their gas pressure. Based on these properties, industrial applications for air conditioning and gas separation are suggested. To form ICHs, ionic guest substances are necessary. There is potential to control the functional properties by designing the ionic guests. In this study, ICHs were formed by the tetra-n-butylammonium cation with various organic acid anions, and their properties were characterized.
New ICHs were formed with hydroxycarboxylic anions. ICHs with the carboxylic anions were also formed under a gas pressure to incorporate it. Their formation conditions with CH4 or CO2 gas were measured, and the hydrate phases were identified by X-ray diffraction. Gas separation experiments were also implemented with a CH4 + CO2 mixed gas. From the results, knowledge for controlling the functional properties of ICHs was obtained.