Running Performance of the railway steering bogie with inclined wheel axle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Michitsuji Yohei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90376856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄道車両 / 独立回転車輪 / 自己操舵台車 / シミュレーション / MBD / スケールモデル / 蛇行動 / 操舵台車 / 曲線通過性能 / 自励振動 / 実験による検証 / 装置の制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for railway vehicles to get compatibility between curving performance and running stability. Utilizing independently rotating wheels may be an effective solution.In this research, an effective modification of the EEF bogie which solves the hunting motion is mentioned. The solution is to incline both wheel axles while adjusting tread gradient of each wheel. Since the newly proposed bogie has complicated structures, the precise modeling of the bogie is mentioned in detail. From the result of linear stability analysis, proposed bogie can dramatically improve the high speed stability as compared to the conventional EEF bogie. In addition, the proposed bogie has excellent curving performance in tight curved section equivalent to the conventional EEF bogie. As those results, it is possible to achieve both high speed stability and high curving performance utilizing the proposed bogie unit in the vehicle.