Bi-ventricular assist device using double-side stator type axial magnetic levitation motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Nobuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60435493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気浮上モータ / 磁気ベアリング / 人工心臓 / 心室補助装置 / 血液ポンプ / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 磁気浮上ポンプ / 補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a double stator type axial magnetic levitation motor and developed a centrifugal type blood pump using the developed motor. Firstly, we developed the proposed magnetic levitation motor and clarified that the magnetic levitation motor has the performance applicable to the ventricular assist device. Next, we developed bi-ventricular assist artificial heart pumps. The prototype was designed and fabricated based on the magnetic levitation motor. Then, we confirmed that the produced magnetic levitation pump had a flow rate of 5.8 L/min and a head of 100 mmHg (rotation number 1800 r/min). As a result, we clarified that the magnetic levitation pump produced has pumping capability that can support both ventricles.