Reliability analysis of nonlinear systems subjected to non-Gaussian random excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Takahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50707578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不規則振動 / 信頼性解析 / 非ガウス性不規則励振 / 応答分布 / 平均閾値通過率 / 等価非ガウス励振化法 / 信頼度関数 / 応答分布推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic system subjected to non-Gaussian random excitation was studied. The excitation was prescribed by the non-Gaussian probability density and the power spectrum. First, equivalent non-Gaussian excitation method was proposed to obtain the moments up to the fourth order of the response of systems under non-Gaussian random excitation. The method yields the variance of the response exactly and estimate the skewness and kurtosis of the response accurately.Secondly, the method based on the minimum cross entropy principle was presented for obtaining the response distributions of nonlinear systems under non-Gaussian random excitation. Then, three types of a priori distributions were proposed. Finally, the method was proposed to obtain the the mean upcrossing rate of linear systems subjected to non-Gaussian random excitation. This method is valid for the non-Gaussian excitation with the asymmetric or heavy-tailed distribution and a wide range of the bandwidth.