Control of mechanical properties in dynamic system with aero-magnetic -cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ota Shinichiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (90550393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車用シート / クッション / 振動特性 / 振動乗り心地 / 力学特性制御 / 力学特性 / 振動 / エアロマグネティックセル / 周波数応答 / 加振実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce vibrations from the seat to the human body in a vehicle, an aero-magnetic-cell was proposed such as controlling mechanical properties of cushions. Possibilities of a vibration reduction system of passengers by using the aero-magnetic-cell were researched. From the results, vibration characteristics of passengers were changed by controlling the magnetic flux density. Therefore, it was shown that the aero-magnetic-cell was available to use the vibration reduction system.