Development of tether utiliation technology using deflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Shoichiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / テザー / 巻き取り制御 / たわみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch, we discuss the motion of a tethered system during winding a tether in microgravity. When the tether is being wound, it comes into strong contact with the feeding section of the system. Accordingly, both are expected to undergo complex motion as they interact with each other. We have therefore carried out both a numerical and an experimental study to clarify the motion of such a system using a mobility device using the tether named TSMD proposed by us as an example. Furthermore, we proposed a TSMD attitude control method during tether winding while focusing on changes in the system's rotational kinetic energy. Using the proposed analytical model, the angular velocity of a rigid body system is confirmed to converge to 0 deg/s when control is applied.