Development and Verification of an Energy-Saving Control Method for Multibody Systems Using Storage Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Makoto  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90341411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチボディシステム / ロボットマニピュレータ / 省エネルギー制御 / 受動ストレージ要素 / リアクションホイール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, we proposed a novel energy saving control method for multibody systems such as robot manipulators using passive storage elements. Firstly, we examined the simultaneous optimization problem of spring parameters and trajectories with respect to the energy consumption based on optimal control theory. We analyzed the relationship between the consumed energy and the operating time, derived a condition for the operating time to be optimal, and proposed a corresponding design method for springs. After that, we considered the practical design and control problems to realize the proposed energy saving method. In order to verify the proposed method, a prototype 2DOF manipulator was developed by using linear springs and reaction wheels. The experimental results showed the effectiveness of the proposed energy saving control method.