Developement of a Knee Joint Ligament Reconstruction Evaluation Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ryo  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90645095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膝関節 / 靭帯 / 再建術 / 支持力 / 評価 / 靭帯再建術 / 自由度 / 可動範囲 / 評価装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knee joint ligament reconstruction evaluation device was developed. This device consisted of a novel knee joint fixation rig attached to a material testing machine, a 6-axis force sensor and inertial measurement units. This device was capable of controlling all 6 degrees of freedom of the knee. Experiments were performed on an artificial resin knee joint and a porcine knee joint. They were used to determine the effects of various reconstruction techniques and artificial ligament materials on the knee joint load and range of motion. As a result, the load/displacement curves for artificial ligaments were different from those of natural ligaments. In addition, this device was capable of measuring the 6-axis load contributions and the rotational motion caused by the individual ligament bundles within the knee joint. The result of this research determined the different functions of different ligament bundles and supported the effectiveness of double bundle reconstruction techniques.