Development of new temperature sensing technique in laser irradiated part for laser treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takeshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80565317)
Research Collaborator OKA Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー治療 / 温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many endoscopic laser surgeries utilize the thermal effect such as hyperthermia, coagulation and vaporization can be obtained depending on the difference in the temperature of the irradiated part. It is desirable to measure the temperature of the irradiated part with a non-contact type sensor, but there is nothing that can be used under the endoscope. In this study, we investigated a method to estimate the temperature of irradiated part by spectroscopic analysis of optical property change of irradiated part due to thermal denaturation. We measured the temperature of the laser irradiated part and the reflected light intensity at the same time, and modeled the time response of temperature and reflected light intensity by transfer function. By using this transfer function, we obtained the possibility that the temperature of irradiated part can be estimated based on change of reflected light intensity.