Development of high-speed and robust non-contact sensing by using proximity sensors on robot fingertips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yosuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非接触センシング / 近接センサ / 未知物体把持 / センサフュージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method that a multi-fingered robot hand quickly grasped various objects, such as industrial products and crops, which had different size and shape. In this method, the robot hand approaches to an object with the proximity sensors on the robot fingertips detecting the object in high-frequency. As a result, the fingers of the robot hand can be moved to trace the object’s surface with keeping a constant distance. Combining the method with vision sensing which estimated the position and reflectance property of the object, it was shown that the robot hand could grasp various objects such as an apple, a soft toy, and so on.