Microfluidic Device using Loal Thermal Control by Optoelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (20713374)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Toshio  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156785)
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロチャネル / 局所加熱 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞構造体 / マイクロ電極 / マイクロヒータ / 細胞操作 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 光電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, new microchannel fabrication method has beed developed using local heating of hydrogels. The micro-electrodes were fabricated on a glass substrate to generate Joule heat.
The genlatin-agar mixed hydrogel was prepared to locally melt and fabricate microchannels. The hydrogel was placed on the micro-electrodes and locally melted by the generated Joule heat. The channel size is controlled by the heating duration. The fabricated channel can be closed by filling the hydrogel again. Hence, the microfluidic device which has changable channel patterns was achieved by controlling the melting pattern of hydrogels.