Development of MR-driven capsule endoscopy system based on snap-through buckling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Atsushi  滋賀医科大学, バイオメディカル・イノベーションセンター, 特任教助 (40534334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弾性メカニズム / 閉ループ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a novel flexible mechanism for small medical applications including capsule endoscope, active microcatheter and steerable needle was defined and developed. Console software for MRI scanner and endoscope was also developed. The flexible mechanism developed consists of a flexible sheath and loop-shaped flexible arm independent form the sheath. The arm was just inserted into the sheath and then a distal end was pushed and pulled to be able to bend the sheath repeatedly. As medical applications, 1.7 Fr. active microcatheter and a steerable needle were developed and assessed the feasibilities on animal studies and phantom studies. The console software was developed by using free open source medical imaging software, 3D Slicer with a few functional modules developed originally in the present study. The feasibility of the software was also assessed by using animal study.