Mechanical properties analysis of parallel link mechanism and its application to new end-effector of robotic manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takayuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50377842)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tomotoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラレルリンク / エンドエフェクタ / 産業用マニピュレータ / 組立作業自動化 / ロボット工学 / 手先効果器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an end-effector of a new mechanism that realizes the assembling work involving the contact between small parts with a robot. Automation is important in the improvement work of assembling small part. In order to develop an end-effector using the delta-type parallel link mechanism, we considered the link length of the parallel link mechanism based on both kinematics of the end-effector and Jacobian of it.