Development of Microbial fuel cell by using solubilized activated sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KABIR MAHMUDUL  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10422164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords余剰活性汚泥 / 可溶化 / バイオ燃料電池 / 燃料電池 / 減容化 / タンパク質 / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The industrial waste known as excess activated sludge produced in Waste Water Treatment Plants (WWTPs) is a serious problem to this society. A method was introduced to reduce the excess sludge by cell lysis process of the activated sludge using ferrite particles. The cell lysis of the excess sludge was achieved and at the same time, microbial fuel cell was developed with the organic materials produced from the cell lysis. The electric power was small but there is a good possibility of using excess activated sludge in producing electric power.