Development of a high efficiency rear earth free motor for EV and HEV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yukihiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60725399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords永久磁石モータ / フェライト磁石 / 電気自動車 / トロイダル巻 / 3次元磁石配置 / 減磁 / トロイダル巻線 / 銅損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high efficiency ferrite magnet motor having a toroidal winding stator and a 3 dimensional (3D) magnet arrangement rotor is proposed. The toroidal winding method can produce the magnetomotive force distribution equivalent to distributed winding method with a high winding space factor. The proposed toroidal winding method can reduce the winding resistance and the copper loss of the motor. To improve the output torque of the motor, 3D arrangement ferrite magnets is used for the rotor. As a results, it was clarified that the proposed motor can improve the motor efficiency compering conventional ferrite magnet motor.