Highly efficient rectifier circuit for high performance permanent magnet synchronous generators on vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Isobe Takanori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50545928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords永久磁石式同期発電機 / 整流回路 / 無効電力 / PM発電機 / 直列補償 / GCSC / 発電機 / 無効電力補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes a highly efficient rectifier system for permanent magnet synchronous generators (PMSGs), which is attractive to be applied to on-vehicle power generation. The proposed rectifier system consists of a diode rectifier, which is known as highly efficient, and a gate controlled series compensator (GCSC) as a series reactive power compensator. The proposed rectifier has the same capability with a PWM rectifier from the point of generator operation; therefore, the generator can be operated efficiently. At the same time, the proposed rectifier has a high efficiency of power conversion stage, which is almost same as the one of the diode rectifier. Those were confirmed in experiments using 3 kW PMSG.