Development of a magnetic-geared generator for off-shore wind power generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIGUCHI NOBORU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60614039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00403139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気機器 / 電気機器工学 / 風力発電機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a magnetic-geared generator for an off-shore wind power generator. In this study, a novel supporting method for a low-speed rotor was proposed. This method utilizes non-magnetic pins or screws, and they are embedded in the magnetic material of the low-speed rotor. Due to this, the magnetic flux does not enter the non-magnetic pins and the eddy current losses are decreased. In addition, we found that the torque constant automatically changes according to the load. Due to this, the magnetic-geared generator has wide power band characteristics.