Power Quality Control utilizing Consumers in Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekizaki Shinya  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70724897)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAKI ICHIRO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80231504)
HAYASHIDA TOMOHIRO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20432685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 配電系統 / 需要家 / 電力品質 / 電力システム / 最適化 / 太陽光発電システム / 送電系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provides a novel framework to manage power quality in the power system utilizing the electric appliances of consumers. The power quality such as voltage in the power system will deteriorate due to the penetration of renewable energy sources. In the proposed system, the consumers connected with a system operator through the communication network are treated as players for the power quality control. The proposed system can manage the power quality efficiently by controlling the electric appliances of consumers. Moreover, a fairness between consumers and effective management of electric facility in the power system can be also taken into account by the proposed system. We believe that the proposed system can contribute to construct the power system integrated with renewable energy sources in the future.