A Study on Optimization Method for Distribution Network Configuration Supporting Smart Power Grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takano Hirotaka  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電力 / 配電ネットワーク / 再生可能エネルギー / 最適化 / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / 事故復旧 / スマートグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radial distribution networks have been designed under the assumption that electricity flows from distribution substations to electric power consumers. However, the recent growth in penetration of renewable energy-based generators (REGs) has invalidated the assumption because the reverse power flow occurs when the output of the REGs exceeds the power consumption in distribution lines. Under the circumstances, the optimization technique, that solves the reconfiguration problem coping with the REG installation, is urgently needed. The aim of this study was to develop the optimization technique of distribution network reconfiguration which achieves the following multi objectives simultaneously: 1) to promote the REGs’ installation, and 2) to improve the operation efficiency in the distribution networks, with a view to supporting a smarter distribution network management.