Development of a mathematical model suitable for high-efficiency operation of permanent magnet synchronous motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yukinori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50580148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気機器工学 / モデル化 / エネルギー効率化 / 永久磁石同期モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel mathematical model of maximum torque per ampere (MTPA) control for direct torque control (DTC) of permanent-magnet synchronous motors (PMSMs) in the stator flux linkage synchronous (M-T) frame. Consideration of the magnetic saturation and cross-coupling effects in PMSMs requires significant complexity in most of the mathematical models using the rotor synchronous (d-q) frame. In the M-T frame, the mathematical model for MTPA control requires only three parameters that can be determined from only three measured points. The validity of the proposed model was confirmed by both simulation and experimental results. The proposed model can achieve high-efficiency operation in DTC-based PMSM drive system.